cmos logic input

Discuss PIC and electronic related things

Moderators: David Barker, Jerry Messina

Post Reply
hgboy
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:35 pm
Location: Dayton, OH

cmos logic input

Post by hgboy » Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:08 pm

To use one of the cmos level logic inputs, is there any special command needed aside from declaring the pin an input? I need to use port a pin 4 as a cmos level input to read a signal from an ignition coil. (the signal has been conditioned with a 4.7V zener diode)

liak
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:26 am

Post by liak » Wed Oct 01, 2008 2:13 am

Dear hgboy,
In my project, since I don't use analog signal, I will use:

Code: Select all

SetAllDigital                    
Input(PortC.4)
There's documentation on SetAllDigital in the help file under library "utils.bas". Also see the Wiki page on the same title.

Hope it helps.

Regards,
Liak

Post Reply